Home    Newsletters     Readers     Publications     Q&A     Essays     News     Programme     email

The society has been busy  recording the names on our war memorials. We have details of Mexborough, Swinton, Kilnhurst, Conisbrough, Manvers, Wath, Barron's Glassworks, Denaby Main, Barnburgh and Adwick-on-Dearne.    
We also have details of the memorials at Bolton, Goldthorpe and Thurnscoe here.    Our gratitude to those who painstakingly compiled this section so the sacrifice of local people could be honoured.

 

 

Mexborough's war memorial stands as a testament to the high price the town paid in two world wars. There were 249 lost in the First World War, and a further 98 in the Second World War. It is humbling to see how many young men gave their lives for freedom, and moving to think of the grieving families they left behind in our community.

The memorial is engraved as follows: To the undying memory of all the brave men of Mexborough who laid down their lives in the Great War 1914 - 1918 and of their comrades of this township who in offering an equal service were not called to an equal sacrifice'.
 
Face 1 WWI
C R Adams
J adamson
T Allan
T F Allen
R W E Anderson
A Andrews
P Ashmore
C H Askin
A Atkins
A A Atkinson
J Atkinson
L Aubrey
W Axe
A E Baker
B Barley
P Barron
T Barron
A Batty
E A Bayes
W H Bedford
W Beech
J Bennett
H Bentley
C Beresford
T Best
F Blunt
P Blythe
G E Booth
J Boynton
H Bramham
J Briggs
W H Briggs
C L Brookes
J H Brooks
W Brooks
H Browes
J H Brumby
C L Bryars
A Bucknell
W Buncall
T A Burgan
L Caine
A Calladine
J Calladine
L Calladine
W Calladine
R Carrol
A Charlesworth
H Charlesworth
W Chipp
C V Clarke
P Clarke
J Cliff
A Clothier
E Clotheir
H clough
R Colby
P Conlon
C Conway
A Cope
L Corbridge
A Crowcroft
F Crowson
  Face 2 WWI
H Curtis
W Cutts
W Dakin
W Davis
L Dawson
G H Dean
A E Denham
H L Davenport
A Dodds
J Dodson
R Dodson
R Douglas
W Drabble
W Drury
H Dryden
C Dunstan
A Durham
W A Durham
P Dyson
J T Earnshaw
J M Ellis
H Falkingham
? Fletcher
H Flinders
H Foote
C H Foster
H S Fruin
H Gill
E Goodbody
M Graham
T H Green
R H Green
V Greenway
W V C Hackett
C E Haldenby
F Hall
E S Hallford
J Haigh
G Hakin
H Hakin
W Hare
A Hargreaves
J W HArrison
C Hart
H Heald
S H Henson
H Hepworth
A Hickling
C Higgin
W Higgins
J Hill
J H Hinds
J Hinton
M Hobson
J W Hodgson
E Hoggins
J Holt
E S Hornsby
C Horton
H Houlbrook
T H Howlett
T Humphrey
A Jackson
A W Jackson
D Johnson
  Face 3 WWI
H Johnson
T Johnson
G E Jones
R A Jones
B Jowett
W Kershaw
A King
T King
S Lake
C Lawton
T W Lee
C J Levi
A Lewis
J H Lockett
L Lynam
C W Lyons
C V Marsden
J Marsden
H T Mawson
C E Meek
H J Minchin
C Monk
C E Morley
J T Morris
F C Morton
H A Morton
L Mountford
D B Murray
T Naylor
F Nettleship
H Newley
J A Nicholson
C Norman
W O'Brien
R Olby
G W Oliver
G Overend
H Parker
E T Pearson
J Pepper
W H Phillimore
H Phillips
J Pinches
G F Pinder
E Poulson
A Price
F Ramsey
W Ramsey
T J Reed
G Reynolds
H Roberts
E Robins
A V H Robinson
C E Rolfe
R Rose
J S Rothery
F O Rowland
R Rownsley
P O Sales
J Salkeld
A Samuel
W Scales
J Severn
 
  Face 4 WWI
C E Shaw
J Shaw
W Shaw
H Sheridan
W Skirrow
A Smith
J Smith
J E Smith
T Smith
W Smith
P Stables
H Stead
N Stead
W Stead
W Stocks
G straw
R Street
H G Sykes
H Tatton
F Thompson
J Thornton
J Timmins
G Tingle
W A Trethwey
C Truelove
R V Truelove
J Venables
J Vickers
W Waddington
J J Wagstaff
A Waite
M L Walker
H Ward
T Ward
M F Watson
F Webb
W H Wesley
T Wharton
C C White
Wr. White
Wd. White
I Whitehead
W Whitehead
C Whitham
F S Whitham
A Wiles
H Willcock
J Worrall
R W Wood
H E Woodhead
H E Woods
W R Woolridge
W Wright
E Wright
C H Thompson
E Adams
J Marr
H Woodhouse
 

 Face 1: WWII
C H Chambers
L Ball
E Grice

  Face 2: WWII
T A Andrews
R Atkins
D B Barnett
A Batty
G H Beevers
H Biggins
R Biggins
B Bisby
A Blakemoor
P Boyes
S Bradshaw
S Bramhill
J Brayshaw
E Breeze
S Briggs
H W Callerdine
J Casey
H Chappell
H Charlesworth
P Clarkson
W Clemitshaw
E Cliff
H E Clothier
W A Cutts
A Daines
G W Darwin
E E Dorman
H Dryden
A J Eastwick
D J Fallon
D Fletcher
  Face 3: WWII
G G Flinders
H H C Flinders
G T Ford
J Goddard
L R Goff
A Griffin
W H Grint
P Hammond
F Harrison
E Hibbert
E Earnshaw
S Hodgkinson
J Houlbrook
J Howson
J Hulse
A Jackson
A Jones
T E Jordan
F W Kirby
W E Lake
H S Lambert
G W Briggs
W Llewellyn
J A Lynch
R MacDermott
J W Mawby
J S Morley
A H Morris
H Moxon
J Oliver
J Overend
W Perkins
  Face 4: WW II
D Phillips
H Platt
C K Popple
S Prince
A C Rhodes
G F Richardson
T Ridley
L Sale
C Seagrave
J Severn
H Shaw
W Slater
H Spencer
W A Stapley
J Sudworth
B Swann
F Swindells
D S Swindler
E Sylvester
C Thompson
R Tune
E Unwin
F Waddington
J Watson
S Webb
K Whaley
J Wheeler
C G W Whitehead
W Whitman
R Wilby
W Wraith
P Yardy

 BOER WAR PLAQUE INSIDE MEXBOROUGH PARISH CHURCH
To those killed in the South African War (2nd Boer War)
11th October 1899 – 31st May 1902


To the Glory of God and in Memory of the Following Soldiers who Died Serving Their Sovereign and Country in the South African War. This Tablet was Erected by Their Friends in Mexborough and District.

Sergeant Henry Percival Waddington 11th Company Imperial Yeomanry Aged 24 Years
Private Francis William Perry 38th Company Army Service Corps. Aged 37 Years

 

 GREAT CENTRAL RAILWAY PLAQUE AT MEXBOROUGH RAILWAY STATION
To the memory of the men from these works who made the ultimate sacrifice in the Great War.

B.
Best T. 01.07.16
Brookes W.
Brumby JH. 03.05.17
Burgan T A.
Burton A. 03.04.17
C.
Carroll R 12.09.15
Coultas R. 09.10.17
Crowcroft A. 12.10.16
D.
Depledge F
 
Dickinson D. 01.07.15
E
.
Eady TW. 16.08.16
F.
Flint J. 17.04.18
G
.
Guest B. 24.03.18
Godbold H. 16.03.17
H.
Hackin (Hakin) H. 09.10.15
Haynes F. 29.10.18
Hinton J. 08.07.16
J.
Jackson TN. 27.09.18
L.
Lawton C. 23.10.16
Levi CJ. 12.04.19
 
M.
Matthews F. 12.04.18
N
.
Naylor T. 01.12.17
Nettleton W. 14-17.09.16
O
.
Olby R. 13.10.16
P.
Payne AE. 22.12.18
Phillimore WM. 28.03.18
S.
Senior M. 13.10.18
Stead H. 26.09.15
Steel JA. 09.11.18
W.
Whitham FS. 16.10.16
Wood HE. 11.09.18

 SWINTON WAR MEMORIAL  1914 - 1918
A
Allen Ashley

B
Charles W. Bailey
Albert E. Baker
Harry Bate
James W. Batty
William Battye
Thomas Beech
Ralph Blackwell
Fred Bluck
Arthur Bool
William Booth
Wilfred Bradshaw
Arthur Bramall
Thomas Bramhill
Jason Breeze
Fredrick Brewsten
Thomas W. Brookes
John Brown
Harry Butler
Percy Butterfield
George W. Bywater

C
Harry Cater
George A. Chambers
James Chapman
Harold H. Chappell
William Chappell
Horace Chesters
Benjamin Clements
Arthur Clothier
Albert Cook
Ernst Cridge
Arthur Crowcroft
Joseph F. Currier
George W. Cushworth
Ernest Cutts


D
John W. Dale
George R. Darrel
Irwin R. Day
Moses Daykin
Fred Depledge
Fred Depledge
George Depledge
George H. Dickinson
Wilfred Dickinson

E
William S. Edwards
Dan Elliot

F
Thomas J. Farr
William Finnerty
Frank Firth
Frank Fisher
James Flint
John W. Foss
Percy Foster
Walter France
John Franks
Arthur Frost
George Frost
Arthur W. Furniss
  G
John H. Gaunt
Herbert Gelder
George Goodhall
Yessy Goodman
Albert H. Goulder
Bernard Guest

H
Isaiah Hague
Joseph Hague
John E. Harrison
Frank Hartley
George Hawcroft
Herbert Hawkins
Amos Henshaw
Ernest Hill
Harold Hill
George T. Hirst
Richard Hirst
Charles Hodgson
Horace A. Holsey
Clarence R. Hood
John W. Horton
James House
Leonard Housley
William Hutchinson

J
Thomas N. Jackson V.C.
William Jackson
Harry Jagger
William H. Jennings
Albert Jones
Fred Jones

K
Josiah King
Thomas Knight

L

Ernest A. Lmbert
Ernest Law
Thomas Lees
Douglas L. Lubley
John W. Lomas
Fredrick W. Lucas

M
Arthur E. Mann M.M.
Robert Marshall
Frank Matthews
William Mayer
Charles E. Miglem
Harry Moore
Joseph Morley
Alfred Mosley
Albert B. Myers
Fredrick Myers

N
Walter Neale
Wlater Nettleton
Clement Nicholls
John Nicklin

O
George Oates
Frank Oliver
Luther Oliver
Walter Oliver

 
Albert Ollett
Ernest Oxer
Henry Oxer
William Oxer

P

Thomas H. Parker
John T. Parkinson
William E. Peplow
Henry Pettit
Charles Petty
Harold H. Pilley
Charles Porter
Francis D. Poxton
John Price
Edward Purcell

R
George Reynolds
George F. Robert
Edward Robertshaw
John E. Robinson
John E. Rowson
William Royal

S
John Schnieder
Matthew Schofield
Arthur Scott
Fred J. Scott
John Scott
Jesse Senior
Matthew Senior
Ralph Senior
William Seymour
Patrick Shannon
Elijah Share
Albert J. Sharp
Colin Sharpley
George Shaw
Harry Shaw
Horace Shaw
John W. Shaw
George Shenton
Herbert Sherridan
Harold Siddal
Tom Slater
 

Joseph Smith
Harry Soar
Ernest Speight
Norman Spragg
John A. Steel M.M.
William Saunders
Fred Stinton
Harry Stratford
Richard Street
John Summers
William Sutton
Richard Swallow
Richard Swift
Walter Sykes
Richard Sykes

T

Frank Taylor
George Taylor
Reginald Taylor
Fred Thorpe
George F. Thompson
Davis Tunney
Fred Turner
Tom Turpin
George Twigg

V
Willie Varney

W
Sidney O. Wardle
Richard F. Weaver
William Wells
Walter West
Wilfred White
Arthur Wharton
Arthur Willey
Herbert S. Williamson
James Williams
Alfred Wilson
William Wilkinson
Richard Winfield
Samuel Wooding
Sam Wright
 SWINTON WAR MEMORIAL  1939 - 1945
A
C.D. Airey

B
H. Bailey
G. Baimbridge
H. Barnes
Frank K. Bee
S. Bell
Rennie Bradshaw
G.H. Brown
F. Bullock

C
J. Calderbank
S.F. Callear
H.D. Claydon
C.H. Cocks
Walter Cowles
W. Crummack

 
  D
W.B. Dewe
Sydney Drakeford
George Draper
S. Dower

E
George Eagle
J.W. Elliot

F
Thomas Wm Ferry

G
W. Goulder

H
L. Haigh
Sidney Heald
  W. Hibbert
S. Hodgkinson
H.R. Hollings
G. Hollock

K
Fredrick Wm Kirby

L
Wilfred Lockwood

M
C. Machon
E. Makin
J. Mapplebeck
Frank Mason
John Mawer
* Alice Metcalfe
  P
D. Parson
W. Phillips
S. Purcell
Ronald Pycroft
Wilfred Pycroft

S
S.T. Sands
W.J. Simms
William Speight

T
Wilfred Taylor

V
Stanley Viccars

 KILNHURST WAR MEMORIAL 
1st World War

B.
Pte A.L. Baker
Pte W. Bailey
Sgt L. Bowler
Pte G. Burkinshaw
Rfm J.W. Brownlow
Spr T.G. Beel
Pte J. Bullock
Pte C. Bentham
Smn H. Barker
Pte T. Bamford
Gnr S. Barlow
L. Cpl G. Bevington
C.
Cpl H. Cresswell
D.
Pte T. Davis
Pte G. Dobson
E.
Pte T.W. Eady
F.
Pte H. Foster
Pte H. Fisher
Pte W.H. Foster
G.
Dvr F. Gilliver
Pte W. Gladwin
Pte A. Green
L. Cpl J.W. Godfrey
Pte H. Govett
H.
Sgt W. Hill
Pte J. Humphries
Sgt J. Harvey
J.
Pte M. Jones
K.
Pte A.E. Knott
Pte G.W. Kendall


 
 
L.
Pte S. License
M.
Flt. Lt. G.M.J. Morton
Sgt. A. Moorhouse
P.
Cpl S.V. Plater
Spr W. Pearson
Pte T.J. Plant
Pte G. Parkin
R.
Pte H. Rodgers
Sgt W. Rowbottom
Pte J.H. Roberts
S.
Pte A. Steel
Spr F. Shaw
Pte S. Stanley
Pte W.T. South
T.
Lieut. W.R. Tiptaft
Cpl W. Trafford
W.
Pte W.H. Walker
Pte H. Woffinden

2nd World War

B.
A.B. W. Bailey
P/O R.S. Black
Gnr F. Brown
H.
Tpr C. Hopkins
L.
Air Mech. J. Lowe
M.
P.O. A. Moorhouse
N.
Spr J. Newton

  S.
Gnr J. Scott
T.
L/S G. Taylor
Flt. Sgt. F. Thompson
  W
W.Cpl B. Ward (Bisby Ward)
Pte L. Whitehead
Sgt C. Windle
P/O H. Woffinden

 

 ADWICK-ON-DEARNE WAR MEMORIAL 
1914 – 1918

B
G. Briggs

D
W. Day

L
B.W. Langford
S.L.A. Langford
W.R. Langford
D. Lees

P
P. Pashley


 
  S
R. Salkeld
W.H. Stone

T
H. Tatton

W
B. Walker
B. Wheeler
H. Wright

1939 – 1945
Gunner G.K. Pashley
Killed in Action
Burma 1944
 

 CONISBROUGH WAR MEMORIAL 
1914 – 1918

A
G. Appleyard
H. Appleyard
W. Ashford
M. Atkinson

B
G. Baker
P. Balmforth
H. Barker
A. Bashford
W. Bell
T. Bemrose
A. Bennett
J.W. Betts
G.W. Bingham
W. Birch
J. Blades
J.I. Bowen
W. Breeze
J.E. Brooke
J. Brown
H.G. Burton
G. Buttle
W.H. Buxton

C
J.H. Calladine
T. Cass
J. Chadwick
J. Chapell
G. Cocksedge
F. Coles
D. Collier
J.R. Cooper
J. Corney
W. Coulson
W.H. Crabtree
W.H. Crookes
J. Cross
W. Cross
H. Curtis


D
A.Davey
A. Dawson
W.T. day
H. Dimaline
W. Drabble
H. Dungworth

E
G.W. Edwards
W. Elliot
J. Ellis
R. Ellmer

F
H. Falkingham
W. Faulkner
J.H. Fiddler

  A. Firth
T. Fitton
G.E. Foster

G

H. Gamble
G.H. Garside
D. Gleadhall
T.W. Glenn
H.V. Goodier
F. Goulding
J. Graves
J. Green
M. Griffin

H

W. Haggar
E. Hague
J. Hall
P. Hall
A. Hanley
R. Hardacre
F. Hardy
G. Harrop
E. Hatley
E. Hartley
G.E. Hartley
H. Hartley
J. Hinchcliffe
L. Hinchcliffe
S. Hinchcliffe
J. Hobson
W. Hodgetts
A. Holden
W.H. Horner
H. Hornsby
C. Horsman
W.A. Horsman
A. Howson
A. Hunt
A. Hunt
A. Hurton
J.S. Hutchinson

J
R.W. Jones

K
G. Keeling
J.R. Kerr
N. Kinsey
C.L. Knight

L
R. Lawrence
J.H. Lewis
W. Lewis
T. Lifsey
E. Logan

M
J. Martin
J. Middleton
J. Needham
 
N
L.J. Newall
F.E. Nickolson
E.H. Nickolson
G. W. Nickolson

P

W. Page
H. Palmer
G. Park
C. Pearce
J. Pearce
R. Pearson
P. Peck
S. Perry
T. Poole
E. Porter
J.T. Power
C. Purdy
J.J. Purdy

Underneath is found
the name of

J.C. Peace
R

T. Riley
A. Robinson
G.C. Rowe
H.M. Rutter

S
E. Sampson
G. Sampson
J.B. Sargan
J. Scott
T. Sewell
A. Shepherd
F. Sleaford
G. Smith
S.G. Smith
F. Spencer
H. Stacey
H.J.E. Starr
O. Stenton
F. Sturgess

T
R. Taylor
A. Teale
S. Templeton
J. Thomas
J. Thorton

W

E. Wain
H. Wall
S.Watson
J. Webster
R. Whittaker
W. Whittaker
H. Wiburn
A. Wilson
A. Wood
F. Woodward
J.W. Woodward
G.T. Worth
L. Wright
W.E. Wright

Y
G. Yates

Names Listed Below
G. Leggett
A.E. Smith
G. Wainwright
P.W. Weaver
C. Coope
H. Chipp
R. White

 MANVERS WAR MEMORIAL
(In memory of those who were killed during the 1st WW who were employed by Manvers Main Colliery)

1914 – 1918

To the Glorious Memory of our Fallen Heroes


A
Ashley A.
Askin H.
Audrey L.

B
Baker A.E.
Battye W.
Baxter E.
Beach T.
Bennington J.A.
Bentley H.
Blyth P.
Bool A.
Booth G.E.
Booth M.W. Lieut.
Booth W.
Bosworth H.
Boynton J.
Braddock J.W.
Bramham H.
Bramhill T.
Brewster L.
Brown J.
Bunnis J.
Butler K.

C
Calladine A.
Calladine J.
Chapman J.
Charlesworth A.
Clarke A.V.
Clarke H.
Clement D.
Conway G.
Cope A.
Cridge E.
Cridge F.
Currier J.F.

D
Dale W.
Davenport H.L.
Davis W.
Dawson F.
Dawson Fred
Dawson L.
Daykin M.
Dean C.H. ( M.M.)
Depledge G.
Dickinson N.W.
Dryden H.
Duffy B.

E
Earnshaw J.T.
Edwards W.S.
Elliott D.
Ellis R.

F
Farr T.J.
Foote H.
Fox E.
France W.
Franks J.
Fretwell W.H.
Froggatt E.
Frost G.



 
  G
Garbutt F.
Gaunt J.H.
Gelder H.
Gething J.
Gilford W.
Gill A.
Gill H.I.
Gilliver F.
Glew F.
Graham M.
Greaves J.
Goodbody F.
Goulder A.H.

H

Hackett W. (V.C.)
Hadwin H.
Hague I.
Hargreaves A.
Harrison H.
Harrison L.W.
Hartley F.
Harvey J. (M.M.)
Hawcroft G.
Heaton F.
Hemsworth H. (M.M.)
Henson S.H.
Hirst R.
Hobson M.
Howson H.
Humphries F.
Hunter J.

J
Jackson Wr.
Jackson Wm.
Jeavons E.
Johnson H.
Jones F.
Jones R.

K
King T. (M.M.)
Knott J.

L
Langford S.L.A.
Larkin A.
Law A.E.
Lawty J.W.
Leach F.
Lees D.
Lees J.
Liversidge F.

M
Mahon P.
Mann A.F. (M.M.)
Mansbridge J.A.
Markham W.
Markham W.H.
Marples V.G.
Marr J.
Marshall R.
Mason J.
Mayer W.H.
Moorhouse A.
Norley H.
Morley W.
Moseley A.
Murray D.
Myers A.B.

N
Neath T.
Nettleship F.
Nicholls C.
Nicholson J.A.

O
Oates G.
Oates J.W.
O’Brien T.
O’Brien W.
Oliver F. (M.M.)

 

 

 
Oliver G.W.
Ollett A.E.
Otter W.
Overend G.

P

Paskell E.
Peace H.
Pears J.
Petty C.H.
Pinder C.F.
Pocklington W.
Porter C.
Price A.
Purcell E.
Pyott A.

R

Radley C.
Redgewell A.V.H. (M.M.)
Robinson A.

S
Salkeld J.
Salmon J.
Sanderson S.
Scales W.
Scott A.
Senior J.
Senior R.
Sharpe E.
Sharpe A.J.
Shaw G.
Shaw J.
Shaw J.W.
Shenton G.
Sheridan H.
Sidall H.A.
Skirrow W.
Slater T.
Smalley A.
Smith C.W.
Smith J.
Smith J.E.
Smith S.
Speight E.
Shaw H.
Speight G.
Spragg N.
Stables P.
Stanley A.
Stcks E.L.
Stocks F.W.
Stratford H.
Streets R.
Swallow A.
Swallow R.

T
Tatton H.
Taylor G.H.
Thompson G.
Tilson J.
Timmins J.
Toft A.
Tummy D.
Turpin T.
Twigg G.

V
Varney W.

W
Wall F.
Waller R.
Walton C.B.
Ward H.
Westwood C.
Whaite A.
Wheeler B.
White C.
Whitely J.
Whorton A.
Wiles A.
Wilkinson A.
Wilson A.
Winfield R.
Wright S.

Honours

Pte A. Adey M.M.
Dvr. J. Allott M.M.
L/Cpl. E. Ash M.M.
L/Cpl W. Bamforth M.M.
Dvr. J. Brown M.M.
Sergt. E. Butler D.C.M.
Sergt. E. Daykin D.C.M.
Bombdr. G.H. Dean M.M.
Cpl P.F. Duffy D.C.M.
Lieut. H. Franks M.C.
Spr. G. Garbutt M.M.
Pte. J.F. Golicher M.M.
Sergt. S. Goodman M.M.
Spr. William Hackett V.C.
Cpl J. Harrison M.M.
Staff Sergt. J. Harvey M.M.
Pte. H. Hemsworth D.C.M.
Cpl. H. Jeavons M.M.
Major E.D.B. Johnson M.C.
Pte. T. King M.M.
L/Cpl J. Lees Serbian Order
L/Cpl. A.E. Mann M.M.
Sergt. A. McClachlan M.M.
Pte. E. Metcalf M.M.
Pte. J. Nadin M.M.
L/Cpl A. Newey Italian Cross
C. S. Major G. Oldfield M.M. & Belgian Cross
Sergt. F. Oliver M.M.
Pte. F. Price M.M.
L/Cpl A.V.H. Robinson M.M.
Pte. S. Smith M.M.
L/Cpl G. Staniforth French Cross
L/Cpl W. Swallow M.M.
Pte F. Pownsend M.M.
Pte. G. Turpin M.M.
L/Cpl A. Vickers M.S.M.
L/Cpl W. West M.M.
 BARRON'S GLASSWORKS WAR MEMORIAL
The Phoenix Glassworks
(Barron’s Glassworks)
War Memorial

The Undermentioned Men From These Works Served in the Great War.

A
E. Allen
B
J. Blunn
A. Bunting
W. Barron
J. Barron
E. Barker
T. Barker
R. Boon M.M.
C. Brown
Alex. Barron
H. Barron
J. Breeze
C
W. Cotton
A. Crompton
J. Chapman
H. Clothier
J. Cotton
D
J. Doddy
G. Dyson
G
D. Greenwood
G. Gough
F. Green
H. Grainger
J. Grainger
H
H. Hurst
  F. Hall
F. Hallam
C. Hulley
I. Haworth
W. Hobson
L. Hulley
J

E. Jones
G. Jardine
K
W. Keeton
L
C. Lovatt
T. Laughton
E. Lunn
M

H. Masters
W. Morley
N
E. Nelson
P
W. Pryor
C. Prince
R
W. Roberts
B. Raybould
S
T. Swaby
A. Spencer M.M.
J. Stocks
F. Smeaton
H. Shepherd
T
W. Taylor
J. Tyas
W
T. Walker
H. Wilkinson
W
J. Wooding
F. Wooding
 




Erected to The Glorious Memory of the Men From These Works Who Gave Their All in the Great War.


Pte P. Barron. July 6th 1916
Dvr. S. Wooding. Aug. 8th 1916
Pte J. Adamson. Aug. 28th 1917
Pte S. Lake. Dec. 31st 1917
Pte R. Green April 22nd 1918
Pte G. Thompson. April 23rd 1918
Pte W. Stocks. July 27th 1918
Cpl A. Denham. July 30th 1918
Pte T. Barron Sept. 24th 1918
Pte A. Willey. Oct. 19th 1918

“Greater Love Hath No Man.”

1914-1918
 DENABY MAIN WAR MEMORIAL
1914 - 1918


A
L. Ackroyd
W. Aird
N. Armstrong
J. Ashworth
G. Atkins
B
S. Ball
A. Barker
A. Beaumont
G. Beaumont
A. Bell
C. Blades
J. Boldan
E. Bolt
C.D. Bond
C.W. Bond
A.C. Booth
G. Booth
J. Booth
O. Boyland
V. Brammer
J. Bransby
J. Brett
H, Broom
M. Buck
W. Bullock
W. Burns
H. Burton
C. Butterfield
C
W. Castle
R. Cliffe
W. Cliff
P. Conlon
J. Cooke
J. Cooper
S. Cooper
F. Cope
J. Corney
J. Cross
W. Cross
H. Crossland
W. J. Cunnington
D
R. Danks
F. Dawson
W. Death
F. Dews
E
G.W. Edwards
T. Egan
F. Elliott

F
T. Finn
A. Fisher
L.H. Fisher
C. Fletcher
J. Foster
A. Fowler
J.W. Fretwell
G
O. Gledhill
A. Glover
C. Goddard
F. Golding
A. Gommerson
H. Goodier
F. Goodinson
T. Goodwin
W. Green
M. Griffin
F. Griffiths
W. Griffiths
H
J. Hackett
H. Haigh
G.H. Hartley
G. Harwood
J. Handley
J. Hill
J. Hinchcliffe
J. Hinton
J.W. Hodgson
J. Hope
F. Howitt
J. Hutley
S. Hutley
I
H. Ibbertson
 
  J
C. Jackson
J. Jones
W.L. Jones
T. Jubb
F. Judge
K
A. Krammer
L
F. Laycock
F. Leach
J. Lomax
A. Loveridge
M
W. MacAuther
P. Magnall
S. Martin
P. Maughan
H.T. Mawson
N
Nettleship
O
J.H. Oats
J. O’Brien
W. Otley
P
E.H. Parr
A. Payling
C. Payling
J.C. Peach
W.H. Pears
E. Potts
G. Pownall
E. Preston
J. Prew
E. Price
F. Price
R
A. Rainer
A. Raynor
E. read
G.H. Reynolds
T. Riley
J. Rooney
H. Rotherby
J. Rushforth
S
P.O. Sales
J. Scott
W. Scott
F. Shaw
F.J. Shore
J. Shutt
J.W. Simpkins
F. Skinner
A. Smith
S.G. Smith
H. Soar
J. Straw
A. Sudworth
J. Swaby
T
W.H. Taylor
T. Thomas
F. Tipper
H. Travis
A. Turner
F. Turner
J. Turner
V
T.E. Vaughan
L.D. Vernon
W
J. Wall
A.E. Ward
L. Ward
J. Webster
C. Westwood
W.
R. Wheeliker
G.E. White
H. Whitehead
W. Whitehead
W. Whitehouse
A. Whitley
H. Whitfield
J.H. Wilcocks
T. Wild
R. Wilkinson
H.R. Wilson
W. Wilson
J. Winfield
A. Wood
C. Wren
Y
G. Yates

 
 

 
1939 – 1945

A
A. Aird

B
R.L. Bingham
E. Box
F. Buckley
W.H. Buckley
F. Burdett
K. Burdett
J. Burton
H. Butler

C

J. Chambers
W.C. Cooper
J.T. Corney
C.
W.S. Corney
A. Cuttell

D

A. Darby
J. Dolly
D.
L.A. Dudhill
H. Duke

G

J. Garnett
T. Garnett
T.M. Gibney
H.E. Girling
L. Greasby

H

F. Hargreaves
B. Hill
S. Hingley
A. Hooley
E. Horne
G.E. Hules


 
J
A. Jones

K

J. Kelley
A. Knowles

L

A. Lee

M

F. Madden
A.O. Mills
H. Moore
T. Morgan

P

J.J. Pears
J.P. Pears
J. Preston
C.E. Prince

R

G.N. Roberts
K. Robinson
S. Rouse

S

N. Scott
A.W. Southwell

T

H. Till
A. Turner

W

E. Walker
E. West
G.K. Wheelinker
A. Whittaker
H. Widdowson
W.
C. Wood
J.W. Wraithe
S. Wraithe

Pearl Dunhill Jeffcote
 BARNBURGH WAR MEMORIAL
Barnburgh War Memorial

1914 – 1919
Roll of Honour
(Those who served in the 1st W.W.)


A
Arthurst T.
B
Balle C.G.
Barlow W.D.
Barnett W.
Botteing F.
Bromage T.
Bullock A.
Bullock C.
Bullock C.R.
Bullock F.
Bullock R.
Bullock S.
Bunn C.
Bunting S.
Burdin B.
C
Cook J.E.
Cook T.A.
Cookson F.
E
Eaton G.
F
Fisher W.S.
Ford G.F.
G
Gibson E.
Gledhill H.
H
Hall C.W.
Hancock H.
Hargreaves G.W.
Hartley G.A.B.
Hartley J.A.J.
Hartley W.H.H.
Hartley W.I.S.
Hellewell J.E.
Hepinstall B.
Hepinstall F.
Hepinstall F.
Hepinstall J.
Hepinstall S.
Hopkinson S.
J
Jackson T.
Johnson R.
Johnson S.
 
  K
Kerry H.A.
Ketchingham J.
L
Lindsay E.
M

Machin G.
Machin R.
Marshall E.
Mashall F.
Marshall G.
Marshall R.
Marshall T.
Marshall W.
Mattock F.
Mole H.
Moxon H.
Moxon J.
Moxon T.
N

Norman R.
P
Pearce J.
Perry E.
Perry V.
Popplewell H
R
Rishardson J.T.
Rutter W.
S
Slaes R.
Sales S.
Sales T.
Sargent C.
Sargent N.
Saville L.
Schuller G.
Smailes G.
Smales R.L.
Smeaton A.
Smith T.
Stables F.W.
Stables W.
Stelling H.
Soar E.
T
Toplis P.
W
West H.
Whelpdale A.
Whelpdale W.
Whittles J.
Wiffen R.
Wilks G.
Worsworth F.
Wordsworth J.H.
Wressell C.
Wright E.
 
1914 – 1919
Those Who Fell

Pte H. Gleadhall S.W.B.
Pte H. Moxon
Yorks & Lancs
Pte R. Norman R.F.A.
Gnr N. Sargent R.F.A.
Far Sgt C. Sargent R.F.A.
Pte G. Wilks
Yorks & Lancs
Cpl. F. Wordsworth
E. Kent

 

1939-45
Those Who Fell

B
Pte. A. Bullock
R.M.F.
L. Cpl. B. Burdin
Yorks & Lancs

 

C
Pte T.A. Cook
Yorks & Lancs

H

Lieutenant W.I.S. Hartely K.O.Y.L.I.
Pte J. Hepinstall Yorks & Lancs
Pte J. Hirst
Yorks & Lancs

J
Rifleman R. Johnson K.R.R.

S
Pte D. Stables
Yorks & Lancs
Pte J.A. Sewell
Yorks & Lancs


W
Pte L. Walsh
Yorks & Lancs
   
 
 
 WATH-ON-DEARNE WAR MEMORIALS
War Memorial
In Memory of Those Men of This Town Who Gave Their Lives in the Great War.

A
Adams Charles H.
Ashwin Guy J.H.
Askew Thomas
B
Ball George
Barlow Arthur
Barrs George E.
Beevers Edwin
Beevers Joseph
Bird Walter
Blackburn Ernest
Booth W.M.
Bower A.
Briggs George
Briggs Tom
Brooke Albert
Brown J.E.
Burdin Clifford
Burland Joseph
Butler Harry
C
Calver Harry
Carr Clifford
Casswell Herbert
Castle Herbert
Carling George
Clark Albert J.
Clark James V.
Clarke George
Clarke William A.
Clegg Albert
Coggan Thomas
Collier Truelove
Cooke James
Creamer Theo. W.
Crook Arthur
Crook William
Crossley Arthur
Cusworth Charles
Cusworth William.
D
Dickinson Frank
Dickinson Stanley
Dickinson Thomas
Dodson George
Dryden George E.
Duffy T. Bernard
E
Earl W.E.
Ellis Ben
Ellis Reginald
Espley Alfrid
Eyans Fred
F
Fletcher Sam
Fox Ernest
Fretwell William H.
Froggatt Benjamin
Fullwood William
G
Garbutt Enoch
Garbutt Fred
Garbutt Vivian
Gething Thomas
Gill Arthur
Gilford William
Glew F.
Gray John W.
Greaves George W.
Greaves James
Green Roebuck
Greenway James W.
Groves Stanley B.
Guest Charles
H
Hadwin Harry
Hardy Albert
Harrison Harold
Harrison Thomas
Hartley Frank
Harwood John
Heaton Fred
Hemsworth H.
Hessam Walter
Heppinstall George
Hewitt James W.
Hirst William
Holmes Tom
Holmes Robert
Hopwood Joseph
Horne Oriel
Horsefield Tom
Howson Harry
Hudson Henry
Hulley Frank
Humphreys Ernest
Huhnt Albert
I
Ibbertson Joseph
J
Jackson Joseph
Jaques Tom
Jewsbury George
Johnson Cuthbert C
Johnson Ernest E.
Johnson Frank
Johnson John
Johnson John M.
Jones R.P.
K
Keefe John
Kemp Ernest
Kettlewell George
Kinshott Arthur
Kirby Harry
Kirby Wilson
Knowles William
L
Lander J.R.
Langford S.L.A.
Larkin Arthur
Law Leonard A.
Lanton James
Lee Wilfred
Lidster Clifford
Lightley Albert
Limer John
Lister G.T.
Lock Horace
Longley George E.
Lord Joseph H.
M
Maclean Harry A.
Maclean George
Mangham Ernest
Mangham George
Mansbridge John A.
Mansell Ernest
Markham Harry
Markham William
Marsden Harry
Marwood Charles H.
Mattew George
Matthews Joseph
Metcalf Albert
Mitchell J. Spencer
Mitchel Tom
Monks Walter J.
Moore Harry
Moore Mark
Morris David
Munro Simon
N
Newton George
Nichols Herbert
Nightingale N. Harry
Norris Charles R.
Norris Ernest
O
Oates William
Oldham Albert E.
Osborne Harry
Otter William
Outram James
Outram John
P

Paskell Ernest
Patrick Fred W.
Pears Herbert
Pears James
Pearson James
Perry Richard
Petty William H.
Phelps H.G.
Pilley Herbert
Pyat William F.
Pyot Albert
Pyot Thomas J.
R

Ramyard W.W.
Redgewell Alfred
Reed Ernest
Reid Bruce
Riddell Ernest E.
Roberts William H.
Robinson Herbert
Roper Walter
Rouse Harry
Rowan John H.
Royal Ernest
Ryall Harry
Ryman Albert
S
Salmonds John
Sanderson Sam
Scott Fred J.
Scott Walter
Sellars Walter
Severn Ernest
Shaw Percy A.
Simister Alfred
Simms Albert H.
Simms Henry N.
Skirrow Walter
Sleight E. Douglas
Smalley Albert
Smeaton John T.
Smith Arthur
Smith Charles
Smith Charles W.
Smith James
Smith John
Smith Sydney
Smith Walter
South George
Speight John W.
Spencer Clifford
Stamper Ernest
Stables Sam
Stainthorpe Herbert
Stanfield Thomas
Steer William
Stocks Edmund
Stocks Fred W.
Stone James
Swallow Alfred
Swallow Richard
Swift Harry
Sykes Al;fred
Sykes John
T
Tate George W.
Taylor George H.
Taylor James
Taylor Thomas A.
Thompson Ernest
Thompson Michael
Thompson Thomas W.
Trout Thomas
Turton Fred
Turton James
Twite Sydney
V
Venables Horace
W
Waddington Edgar
Waddington William
Wade Burton E.
Watson Thomas
Watson Walter
White Ernest
Whiteley John
Willcock Harry
Wilson William
Winfield Richard
Wright Albert
Wroe George
 

War Memorial
To Those Who Fell
1939-45


Royal Navy
A

Ashton Harry Bradley
B
Ballans Harry
Barker Kenneth Dudley
C
Carnhill Roland
D
Dove Albert
F
Frost Mark Leslie
G
Galloway John
H
Hartley Stanley
Hill Roy
Holman Harold
L
Law Douglas
T
Tingle Frank
W
Wake Fred
Wilson Douglas
Wilson Roland

Army
B

Buckley Jack Kenneth
Burkinshaw Charles Leonard
C
Cadman George Edward
Carr Cecil
Catling Fredrick
Chapman Ernest
Chapman John
Cooper Frank
E
Edwards John Dunstan
G
Griffiths Samuel Richard
H

Hancock Harry
Harding Bernard
Hargreaves Fredrick Smelter
*Harper Holly Ashton
Hewitt Ronald
Hinchcliffe Patrick
Howarth Percy
Humphreys Cyril
I
Ingham Albert Fawley
L
Lambert Howard Slater
M
McEvoy Harold
N
Needham David Dalton
P
Parsons Douglas
Pearce Joseph
Pearson Douglas
Pike Edgar James
R
Rawlinson Bruce
Rawlinson Walter
S
*Shepherd Eva Jane
Sickler Kenneth
T
Turton William
W
Waterhouse Thomas
Wroot William Richard

Royal Air Force
B

Baxter John Lawrence
Beaumont Arthur
H
Hanley Reginald
Hargreaves Bernard James
Hart Frank
Harvey William
Hollings Harry Reginald
K
Kendal Kenneth
L
Lyons Thomas Leo
M
Myers Thomas Herbert
P
Peploe Frank
Picton Jack
R
Rawson George Edward
S
Stamper Percy
 

Wath-Upon-Dearne
Parish Church
Memorials, to the War Dead, Found Within the Church


The East Window is Dedicated to the Glory of God in Memory of the Following Men Who Fell in the Great War.
Please note that this differs from the list on the War Memorial.


Ashwin Guy J.H. (Lieut )
Ball G.
Barlow Arthur
Barrs Geo E
Bird Walter
Bower Ernest
Briggs Geo
Brooke Albert
Brown Geo E
Burdin C
Burland
Carr C
Casswell Herbert
Clark Albert J
Clark James Wm
Clarke Wm A
Clegg Albert
Coggan Thomas
Creamer Thjoe W
Crook Wm
Crooke Arthur
Crossley Arthur
Dickinson Stansley
Dodson Geo
Duffy Thomas
Earl W.E.
Ellis Ben
Ellis Reg.
Espley Alfred
Evans Frank

Evans H. Theo
Eyre Fred
Fletcher Sam
Fox Ernest
Fretwell Wm. H.
Garbutt Enoch
Garbutt Vivian
Garbutt Fred
Gething Thomas
Gilford Wm
Gill Arthur
Greaves Geo. Wm.
Green Roebuck
Greenway James Wm
Groves Stanley V
Guest Charles
Hadwin Harry 9Segt)
Hardy A
Harrison Harold
Harrison Thomas
Harwood John
Heaton Fred
Hessam Walter
Hirst Wm (Lieut)
Holmes Robert
Horsfield Tom
Hidson Henry
Humphreys Ernest
Hunt Albert
Ibbetson Ernest
Jckson Jospeh
Jaques Thomas (Sergt)
Jewsbury Geo
Johnson Cuthbert (2nd Lt)
Johnson Rev. Ernest (CF)
Johnson John M
Jones R.P.
Kettlewell Geo
Kirby Wilson
Knowles Wm
Lander J.R.
Lee Wilfred
Lidster C.
Limer John
Lister G.T.
Locke Horace
Longley Geo. E
Maclean Geo. A. (sergt)
Maclean Harry
Mangham Geo
Mansbridge John A.
Markham Harry
Markham Wm
Matthews Joseph
Matthews Geo
Mitchell J. Spencer (2nd Lt)
Momks Walter J.
Moore Harry
Munro Simon
Nicholls Herbert
Nightingale Wm Harry
Norris Charles
Oates Wm
Oldham Albert E.
Osborne Harry
Otter R.J.C. (Capt)
Otter Wm
Paskell E
Patrick Fred W
Pears Herbert
Pears James
Perry Richard
Petty Wm Hy
Pyatt Wm Fred (Sergt)
Pyott Albert
Pyott Thomas J
Ranyard W
Redgewell Alfred
Reed Ernest
Ried Bruce Sergeant
Riddell Ed Ernest
Roberts William H
Robinson Herbert
Roper Walter
Rouse Harry
Rowan John Hy (Sergt-Major)
Ryalls Harry
Salmons John
Sanderson Sam
Scott Ernest
Scott Fred J
Scott Walter
Sellers Walter (Sergt Major)
Shaw Percy A
Sleight E. Douglas
Smeaton J.T.
Smith Arthur
Smith Charles W. (Sergt)
Smith John T.
Stables Sam
Stainthorpe Herbert
Steer Wm. (Sergt)
Stocks Edmund L.
Stocks Fred W.
Swift Harry
Sykes Alfred
Sykes John (Sergt)
Tate Geo. Wm.
Thompson Ernest
Thompson Michael
Turton Fred
Turton James
Trout Thomas
Twite Sidney
Wate Burton Ed.
Waddington Edgar
Ward Reg. L. (2nd Lt.)
Watson Thomas
White Ernest
Whiteley John
Wilson W. (Sergt)
Wroe G.

NOTE: Monuments Inscribed 1914 - 1919
 
At 11a.m. on 11th November 1918 the Armistice was signed, but spasmodic fighting still continued in certain areas.  This continued until 28th June 1919 when the Peace Treaty of Versailles was signed.  Officials could not consider the war to be over until this document was signed and so many memorials carry the date 1914 -1919 instead of the expected 1914 -1918.

 

 

 

 HOME